Kevin Necessary

GLOSSARY

 

ALMOND

Botanical Family: Rosaceae

The Almond is native to the Mediterranean climate region of the Middle East, eastward as far as the Indus. There are two varieties, sweet and bitter. Jiva-Apoha only uses pure Sweet Almond oil. In Ayurveda, Almond oil is hot in action. Almonds are a rich source of vitamin E, dietary fiber, B vitamins, essential minerals, monounsaturated fat and phytosterols.

Been Known To Have These Medicinal Properties: Lower on incidence of heart disease, cholesterol

Has Been Used For: Emollient, improve complexion

Aromatic Benefits: Lubricating, warming

Aroma: Mild, lightweight, pale yellow

 

BLACK MUSK aka Abelmoshus Moschatus (Ambrette Seed)

Botanical Family: Malvaceae

Native to India, black musk oil is made by hydro-distilling herbs, flowers and spices over a

sandalwood and agarwood oil blend and letting it mature for 7 days. The unique black musk attar is great for beauty care.

Been Known To Have These Medicinal Properties: Aphrodisiac, antiseptic

Has Been Used For: Acne, allergies, joint pains, issue prone skin

Aromatic Benefits: Grounding, calming

Aroma: Woody, deep, rich

 

BLACK PEPPER

Botanical Family: Pipereraceae

Indian monks ate several black peppercorns a day to give them endurance during their arduous travels. In ancient times pepper was as valuable as gold or silver. Traditional Chinese healers used pepper to treat cholera, malaria, and digestive problems. In Ayurveda, oil of pepper is reputed to alleviate itching and has been applied in paste form to treat skin diseases.

Been Known To Have These Medicinal Properties: Analgesic, stimulates metabolism, antifungalc

Has Been Used For: Arthritis, digestive problems, fatigue, nerve/muscle pain, helps improve circulation

Aromatic Benefits: Stimulating, energizing, empowering

Aroma: Crisp, hints of green, peppercorn

 

BLUE LOTUS

Botanical Family: Nymphaeaceae

The sacred blue lotus' original habitat was along the Nile and other locations in East Africa, eventually spreading during ancient times to India and Thailand. In Egyptian mythology the blue lotus was significant, was said to rise and fall with the sun. It is the national flower of India. Blue lotus oil is used in every ashram in India for meditation.

Been Known To Have These Medicinal Properties: Aphrodisiac, mild sedative, stress reducing

Has Been Used For: Muscle spasms, headaches, migraines, sinus, fertility

Aromatic Benefits: Relaxing, awareness stimulating, tranquility

Aroma: Sweet, soft, elegant

 

BLUE WATER LILY

Botanical Family: Nymphaeaceae

The water lily has similarities to the blue lotus. They are of the same family and both aquatic. The blue water lily is the national flower of Sri Lanka. It is sacred to Hinduism and Buddhism. This oil is one of the most important oils in India. It's great for the skin, brings a glowing effect, and is widely used in the skin care industry, as well as to keep mosquitoes away.

Been Known To Have These Medicinal Properties: Astringent, antiseptic

Has Been Used For: Flesh wounds, burnt skin, insomnia, anxiety, nervousness, bug deterrent

Aromatic Benefits: Calming, soothing, tranquility, joy, love

Aroma: Pure, fresh, light

 

CARDAMOM

Botanical Family: Zingiberaceae (Ginger)

Cardamom essential oil, also known as "the queen of spices", is a powerful agent in digestive health. India was the world's number one producer of cardamom for centuries. It is the second most expensive spice in the world.

Been Known To Have These Medicinal Properties: Antiseptic, anti-parasitic, aphrodisiac

Has Been Used For: Digestive issues, fevers, congestion, coughs, headaches, skin tonic

Aromatic Benefits: Soothing, grounding, invigorating, refreshing

Aroma: Sweet, spicy, woody undertones

 

CHAMPA

Botanical Family: Myrtacaea

The flower is dedicated to Vishnu. Cultivated throughout India. Hindus use the flowers in religious ceremonies, so the tree is often planted around temples. In Ayurveda, the bark of the tree is used as a remedy to reduce fever and the roots are used for skin disorders. Champa oil is mainly used for fragrance and burning purpose in temples throughout India apart from also meditation use.

Been Known To Have These Medicinal Properties: Anti-depressant, aphrodisiac, anti-spasmodic, antiseptic, stimulant, euphoric

Has Been Used For: Vertigo, headaches, stress, reducing, aids breathing, colic, arthritis

Aromatic Benefits: Relieving, relaxing, delightful, awakening

Aroma: Sweet, floral, fruity with honey backnote

 

CINNAMON BARK

Botanical Family: Laraceae

In India cinnamon is cultivated in the hill ranges of Kerala. It was exported to Egypt as early as 2000 BCE. Cinnamon is harvested by growing the tree for two years then coppicing it, causing it to form a dozen or so shoots from its roots. It has been a highly prized commodity and is one of the most recognizable scents in the world.

Been Known To Have These Medicinal Properties: Analgesic, antibacterial, antifungal,anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antiseptic, astringent, stimulant, digestive

Has Been Used For: Nervousness, exhaustion, rheumatism, slow circulation, stress, toothaches,insect bites

Aromatic Benefits: Warming, drying, uplifting

Aroma: Strong, spicy, pepper notes

 

CLOVE

Botanical Family: Oleaceae

Cloves are grown in India under the name Laung. They are used in Ayurvedic medicine and have many other uses around the world. They've been used to help fight off epidemics for centuries.

Been Known To Have These Medicinal Properties: Anti-aging, antimicrobial, antifungal, antiviral, anesthetic, anti-inflammatory, anti-parasitic

Has Been Used For: Arthritis/rheumatism, toothaches, to help fight infection, and for skin disorders (acne, skin irritations and sensitivity)

Aromatic Benefits: Stimulating the mind and dreams. Can create a sense of courage and protection.

Aroma: Spicy, warming, rich

 

EUCALYPTUS GLOBULUS

Botanical Family: Myrtaceae (Myrtle)

It is native to Tasmania and southeastern Australia and Brazil. Also known as the Blue Gum Eucalyptus Evergreen Tree. For centuries, Australian Aborigines used the disinfecting leaves to cover wounds. The tree was introduced into California in the 1800's and has naturalized in areas of coastal fog. It is one of the world's most valuable windbreak trees and a major source of fuel wood in many countries.

Been Known To Have These Medicinal Properties: Antibacterial, antifungal, antiviral, anti-aging, expectorant, antiseptic

Has Been Used For: Respiratory/sinus infections, decongestant, arthritis, soothe sore muscles, skin and throat infections, fragrance component in soaps, detergents, bath oils and perfumes

Aromatic Benefits: Promotes health, wellbeing, purification, healing

Aroma: Fresh herbaceous, soft woody undertones

 

NATURAL VITAMIN E

D-Alpha Tocopherol

Tocopherol is a type of organic compound. Alpha Tocopherol is the strongest form of Vitamin E. Vitamin E oil fights free radicals in UV rays and pollution.

Has Been Used To: Reduce skin discoloration, scars, age spots, skin damage and wrinkles

 

FENNEL

Botanical Family: Apiaceae

Fennel sprigs were hung over doors to fend off evil spirits in the ancient world. For hundreds of years, fennel seeds have also been used as a digestive aid. Fennel essential oil acts as a nerve tonic, easing tension. It is believed to bring strength and courage in the face of adversity.

Been Known To Have These Medicinal Properties: Anti-diabetic, anti-inflammatory, digestive aid,

anti-parasitic, antiseptic

Has Been Used For: Supporting the immune system, obesity, arthritis, digestive problems, anti-aging skin remedies, balancing dry and oily skin

Aromatic Benefits: Balancing, cleansing

Aroma: Licorice-like, sweet, earthy

 

FRANKINCENSE

Botanical Family: Burseraceae

It is extracted from resin of the Boswellia Carteri Tree, also known as Olibanum. Frankincense is considered "the holy anointing oil". And was valued more than gold during ancient times.

Been Known To Have These Medicinal Properties: Immune booster, antidepressant, muscle relaxing

Has Been Used For: Depression, inflammation, immune stimulating, aids balancing and healing action on skin

Aromatic Benefits: Calming, uplifting, Increasing spiritual awareness

Aroma: Spicy, fruity, fresh

 

GERANIUM

Botanical Family: Geraniaceae

Geranium has been used for centuries for regenerating and healing skin conditions. It is said that the finest Rose Geranium oil comes from the island of Reunion, in the southwestern Indian Ocean. Known as the 'flower of constancy', it helps to lift spirits and bring joy and happiness to one's daily activity. The Native Americans used the roots to make a tonic for refreshing and toning skin.

Been Known To Have These Medicinal Properties: Antispasmodic, antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, antifungal, detoxification, helps cleanse oily skin; revitalizes skin cells.

Has Been Used For: Skin conditions; dermatitis, eczema, psoriasis, acne, circulatory problems, menstrual problems/PMS

Aromatic Benefits: Relaxing, uplifting, eases nervous tension, well-being

Aroma: Light, floral, spicy

 

GINGER

Botanical Family: Zingiberaceae

The name Ginger is believed to be derived from the Gingi district in India, where tea made from ginger is used for stomach upsets. It has been used as a medicine since early times and recorded in both Sanskrit and Chinese texts.

Been Known To Have These Medicinal Properties: Anti-inflammatory, anesthetic, digestive aid, tonic

Has Been Used For: Nausea, congestion, rheumatism, dispersing bruises, muscular aches/pains, poor circulation

Aromatic Benefits: Gentle, stimulating, warming

Aroma: Spicy, sharp, lemony pepper

 

GRAPESEED

Botanical Family: Vitaceace (Grape)

Grapeseed oil is rich in antioxidants and Vitamin E. Can help fight free radicals that cause skin to age. It is ideal for skin care and easily absorbs into skin.

Been Known To Have These Medicinal Properties: Anti-inflammatory

Has Been Used To: Smooth, tighten, and tone skin

Aroma: Lovely, light green, mild aroma

 

HEMP SEED

Botanical Family: Cannabis Sativa

Hemp Seed dates back to thousands of years. In 2,000 – 800 BCE (dried cannabis leaves, seeds, and stems) is mentioned in the Hindu sacred text Atharvaveda as “Sacred Grass”, one of the five sacred plants of India. It is used medicinally and ritually as an offering to Shiva. The green color in Hemp Seed Oil is a result of the chlorophyll naturally present in the seeds. It’s considered to be the most nutritional oils available. Loaded with protein, nutrients, amino acids for pure health. Hemp Seed Oil does not contain significant amounts of (THC), the psychoactive element present in cannabis plant.

Been Known To Have These Medicinal Properties: Antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, skin protectant, effective moisturizer

Has Been Used For: Dietary supplement, eczema, moisturizer, cosmetics, lotions, shampoos, conditioners, suncreens, lip balms, slows aging, elasticity of skin, rashes, acne

Health Benefits: A good source of omega-3, omega-6 fatty acids, tocopherols, Vit-E, Vit-D, healthy cells, nerves

Aroma: Slightly nutty, grassy, dark green

 

JASMINE

Botanical Family: Oleaceae (Olive)

Jasmine is also known as "queen of the night". Indian women treasure jasmine essence for its beautiful, seductive fragrance. It is universally recognized as one of the world's great fragrances. One pound of jasmine oil requires about 1,000 pounds of jasmine. The blossoms must be collected before sunrise to maximize its fragrance.

Been Known To Have These Medicinal Properties: Antidepressant, antibacterial

Has Been Used For: Anxiety, depression, menstrual problems/PMS, sore muscles, sprains, stiff limbs, gentle toner for sensitive or irritated skin, eczema, wrinkles, to minimize stretch marks and scarring

Aromatic Benefits: Uplifting, revitalizing, balancing. Can encourage sensuality, passion and romance

Aroma: Intensely floral, warm and herbaceous

 

JOJOBA

Botanical Family: Simmondsiaceae

Jojoba oil has been known to fight serious skin problems. It provides moisture all day. It contains microelements and nutrients such as zinc, copper, Vitamin E and the vitamin B group.

Been Known To Have These Medicinal Properties: Antibacterial, anti-oxidant, anti-inflammatory

Has Been Used For: Eczema, psoriasis, rosacia, help keep elasticity of skin, anti-inflammatory

Aroma: Golden, nutty

 

JUNIPER

Botanical Family: Cupressaceae

During the medieval times, bundles of Juniper berries were hung over doorways to ward off evil spirits. Here at home, our Native Americans used Juniper for medicinal applications and burned the berries to cleanse and purify the air. Today many healers use the oil to cleanse their crystals.

Been Known To Have These Medicinal Properties: Antiseptic, digestive, stimulant, detoxifying

Has Been Used For: Acne, eczema, rheumatism, toxin build-up

Aromatic Benefits: Calming, eases stress, elevates spiritual awareness

Aroma: Woody, earthy, fruity notes

 

LAVENDER

Botanical Family: Lamiaceae

The French scientist Rene Gattefosse was the first to discover lavender's ability to promote tissue regeneration and hasten wounds healing. Lavender is the most well known essential oil in the world. It is one of nature's best balancing oils.

Been Known To Have These Medicinal Properties: Antiseptic, antifungal, relaxant, anti-inflammatory

Has Been Used For: Respiratory infections, high blood pressure, menstrual problems/PMS, skin conditions (calming acne, psoriasis, reducing scar tissue and stretch marks), hair loss, nervous tension and to sooth burns

Aromatic Benefits: Calming, relaxing, balancing. The refreshing aroma helps increase mental activity and induces sound and restful sleep

Aroma: Floral, complex-sweet & refreshing

 

LEMON

Botanical Family: Rutaceae

Lemon essential oil is generally detoxifying for the entire system and has been used specifically to clear phlegm. Lemon essential oil has been widely used in skin care to cleanse skin and reduce wrinkles and combat acne.

Been Known To Have These Medicinal Properties: Antiseptic, immune stimulant, improving memory, relaxation

Has Been Used For: Circulatory problems, varicose veins, anxiety, digestive problems, acne

Aromatic Benefits: Invigorating, enhancing, warming, promotes clarity

Aroma: Citrus, tangy, bright

 

LEMONGRASS

Botanical Family: Poaceae or Gramineae (Grasses)

Lemongrass is native to India and tropical Asia. It is widely used as an herb in Asian cuisine. In Kerala, it's steeped as an herbal tea called 'Chukku Kaapi' meaning 'dried ginger coffee'. It is used extensively in Ayurvedic medicine.

Been Known To Have These Medicinal Properties: Antifungal, antibacterial, ant parasitic, anti-inflammatory, regenerates connective tissues/ligaments, improves circulation

Has Been Used For: Respiratory/sinus infection, digestive problems, torn ligaments/muscles, varicose veins, preservative, acne-prone skin, cosmetics, soaps, shampoos, natural pesticide

Aromatic Benefits: Purifying, stress-relieving, calming, invigorating, reduces muscular aches/pains

Aroma: Citrus, fresh earthy

 

MARJORAM

Botanical Family: Lamiaceae or Labiate (Mint)

Marjoram is a native of Southern Europe. Its Indian Hindi name is Marwa. Also known as the 'herb of happiness' to the Romans. It was believed to increase longevity. It's widely used in medicine, cooking, perfumes and other toiletries. In skincare, Marjoram has toning properties that are used in cosmetics.

Been Known To Have These Medicinal Properties: Antibacterial, antifungal, expectorant, relaxant

Has Been Used For: Arthritis, rheumatism, muscle/nerve pain, headaches, menstrual problems/PMS, fungal, circulatory disorders, respiratory infections, skincare

Aromatic Benefits: Calming the nerves, warming, relaxing

Aroma: Slightly sharp bitterish, sweet, spicy-woody

 

NEEM

Botanical Family: Meliaceae

Neem oil is an excellent moisturizer, high in Vitamin E, rich in emollients and fatty acids, can sooth dry, cracked or stressed skin and restores the skins natural elasticity.

Been Known To Have These Medicinal Properties: Anti-bacterial, anti-fungal

Has Been Used For: Skin care, detoxifying, reducing wrinkles

Aroma: Bitter, herbaceous

 

NEROLI

Botanical Family: Rutaceae (Citrus)

Highly regarded by the ancient Egyptians for its ability to heal the mind, body and spirit. Neroli essential oil is a "queenly elixir" known for its aphrodisiac and euphoric properties.

Been Known To Have These Medicinal Properties: Digestive tonic, antidepressant

Has Been Used For: Hypertension, chronic anxiety, shock, stress, depression, insomnia, regenerating and rejuvenating skin conditions (scars, stretch marks, thread veins and wrinkles)

Aromatic Benefits: Balancing, relaxing, strengthening and stabilizing emotions

Aroma: Citrusy, sweet, light, refreshing

 

PALMAROSA

Botanical Family: Poaceae (Grass)

Palmarosa is a wild herbaceous plant that grows nine feet and is native to India. The dried herb and essential oil are both used in Ayurvedic medicine. It was originally transported from India to adulterate rose oil. Palmarosa is one of the most important essential oils in body care. It helps aid new cell growth, moisturizes and speeds healing.

Been Known To Have These Medicinal Properties: Astringent, anti–inflammatory, antiviral, antibacterial anti-depressive

Has Been Used For: Dermatitis, eczema, psoriasis, wrinkles, relaxant, sciatica, rheumatic pains, fevers

Aromatic Benefits: Soothing, cooling, stimulating, healing

Aroma: Soft, lemony-fresh green, hints of geranium and rose

 

PALO SANTO (Holy or Sacred Wood)

Botanical Family: Burseracae

Palo Santo essential oil is known as "the spiritual oil". Originates in Ecuador and it can be found throughout South America, it is what white sage is to our Native American Indians. Used by the Incas to purify negative energies and cleanse the air. A great tool for meditation.

Been Known To Have These Medicinal Properties: Antioxidant, antiseptic, anti-flammatory

Has Been Used For: Bronchial coughs, colds, migraines, allergies, asthma, depression, reduce inflammation of joints, muscles and regenerating skin

Aromatic Benefits: Calming, grounding, uplifting, enhance creativity

Aroma: Citrus, woody, musky

 

PATCHOULI

Botanical Family: Lamiaceae

The patchouli plant is native to tropical regions of Asia. It thrives in hot weather but not in direct sunlight. The strong scent of Patchouli has been used for centuries in perfumes, incense, insect repellents and alternative medicines. In the 1960's patchouli became popular in the European and US hippie movement and is again used by the hipster movement of today. The oil can be a found in skin and hair care.

Been Known To Have These Medicinal Properties: Relaxant, digestive aid, anti-inflammatory, anti-microbial, relieves itching

Has Been Used For: Hypertension, eczema, acne, fluid retention, Listeria infection, skin & hair care

Aromatic Benefits: Relaxing, mentally clarifying, rejuvenating

Aroma: Sweet, deep, rich, earthy

 

RED CEDARWOOD

Botanical Family: Cupressaceae

Red Cedarwood is the “tree of inspiration”. It’s sacred to the Native Americans and used in ceremonies to nurture and honor the four directions. It is home to the Thunderbird spirit and today provides birds with cover for nesting and roosting. Totem poles were and are still carved out of Red Cedarwood.

Been Known To Have These Medicinal Properties: Antiseptic, antispasmodic, anti-inflammatory, diuretic, sedative

Has Been Used For: Throat, lungs, infections, acne, cystitis, dermatitis, stress, oily skin, fragrance and medicine compounds

Aromatic Benefits: Calming, up-lifting, nurturing

Aroma: Clean, balsamic-woody

 

ROMAN CHAMOMILE

Botanical Family: Asteraceae

Romans used chamomile for incense and in beverages and for centuries mothers have used it to calm crying children and combat digestive ailments. Roman Chamomile essential oil is used in Europe for skin regeneration.

Been Known To Have These Medicinal Properties: Anti-inflammatory, anesthetic, relaxant, nerve regenerative, detoxifying

Has Been Used For: Anxiety, depression, insomnia, digestive disorders, morning sickness, menstrual cramps, relieves restlessness, skin conditions such as acne, dermatitis and eczema

Aromatic Benefits: Calming, relaxing. Minimizes irritability, nervousness, dispels anger and stabilizes emotions

Aroma: Sweet, tea-like, woody, fruity freshness

 

ROSE

Botanical Family: Rosaceae

Roses and rose essential oil has been used for the skin for thousand of years. It also has a long history of symbolic association with love, devotion, passion and spiritually. A single ounce of rose oil contains the essence of 40,000 rose blossoms and sixty-seven rose blossoms give only one drop of rose oil. Ayurvedic medicine considers rose oil tri-doshic (good for all body types). Sacred scent of rose essential oil has uplifting effects on the heart and emotions.

Been Known To Have These Medicinal Properties: Anti-inflammatory, relaxant, reduces scarring

Has Been Used For: Viral infections, anxiety, hypertension, skin conditions, scarring, wrinkles

Aromatic Benefits: Stimulating, calming, elevating to the mind, balancing, harmony inducing, and creating a sense of well-being

Aroma: Delicate, sweet, soft, floral

 

ROSEWOOD

Botanical Family: Lauraceae

The Rosewoodtree are giant evergreen trees that grow throughout the tropical rainforests of Brazil in South America. Also known as the beautiful Aniba Rosodora, which is an endangered species for its precious essential oils.

Been Known To Have These Medicinal Properties: Cell stimulant, tissue regenerator, skin elasticity

Has Been Used For: Antidepressant, analgesic, aphrodisiac, antiseptic

Aromatic Benefits: Relaxing, relieving, promotes alertness

Aroma: Mild spicy, floral, sweet

 

SANDALWOOD

Botanical Family: Santalaceae

Sandalwood essential oil is the most popular oil in the world, it's specially found in Mysore, India. It is a threatened species and indigenous to South India. It has been used for centuries in Ayurvedic medicine, yoga, meditation and skin revitalization. It is considered in alternative medicine to bring one closer to the divine. Sandalwood is integral to rituals and ceremonies throughout India.

Been Known To Have These Medicinal Properties: Anti-viral, immune stimulant

Has Been Used For: Anxiety, viral infections, acne, wrinkles, scar tissue

Aromatic Benefits: Grounding, stabilizing

Aroma: Woody, silky, smooth, rich

 

SESAME

Botanical Family: Pedaliaceae

Sesame Seed oil is rich in Vitamin E, major element that improves the beauty of your skin by keeping it hydrated, moisturized and nourished. It is one of the most important oils in Ayurveda and used to improve overall health.

Been Known To Have These Medicinal Properties: Detoxifying

Has Been Used For: Moisturizing, preventing the appearance of wrinkles, reducing rashes, dryness

Aroma: Bold, nutty, heavier than grapeseed

 

SUNFLOWER

Botanical Family: Asteraceae

Sunflower oil is an excellent source for beta-carotene, a fat-soluble compound found in certain fruits, vegetables, grains and oils. It is rich in Vitamin A, D & extremely high in Vitamin E. Anti-aging, helps skin retain moisture.

Aroma: Light, faint and sweet

 

SWEET GRASS

Botanical Family: Poaceae

Hierochloe Odorata aka Sweet Grass is one of the most important Native American ceremonial plants, used by many tribes as a purifying herb. In Native American spirituality it’s considered to be the sacred hair of Mother Earth. Sweet Grass is traditionally braided in three strands representing love, kindness, and honesty.

Been Known To Have These Medicinal Properties: Herbal medicine, coumarin, anecdotal evidence

Has Been Used For: Healing rituals, fasting, throat, coughs, hair-wash, eye-wash, abraded skin, incense, tea, basket-weaving

Aromatic Benefits: Meditative state, soporific effect

Aroma: Mellow, vanilla-like scent

 

TULSI (Holy Basil)

Botanical Family: Lamiaceae

Tulsi essential oil is known as "the wonder oil". A sacred plant and worshipped throughout India. It is regarded in Ayurveda as a kind of 'elixir of life' and believed to promote longevity. Tulsi has been used for thousand of years for its diverse healing properties.

Been Known To Have These Medicinal Properties: Antibacterial, antioxidant

Has Been Used For: Colds, headaches, stomach disorders, inflammation, healing aid for skin

Aromatic Benefits: Purifier for the mind, body and spirit

Aroma: Sweet-spicy, sharp, licorice-like

 

TURMERIC

Botanical Family: Zingiberaceae (Ginger)

Turmeric grows wild in the forests of South and Southeast Asia. In Ayurveda, it is highly recommended for its use in food for its medicinal value. Now being researched and used in modern day medicine. Curcumin is the active ingredient in Turmeric which has been shown to have a wide range of therapeutic effects. It is also highly used in various Indian ceremonies.

Been Known To Have These Medicinal Properties: Antiseptic, antioxidant, anti-bacterial, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, anti-fungal, diuretic, stimulant

Has Been Used For: Inflammatory skin conditions, psoriasis, acne, sunscreens, anti-aging agent, improve skin tone, arthritis, cosmetic compounds

Aromatic Benefits: Heating, stimulating, cleansing, detoxifying

Aroma: Earthy, pungent, slightly bitter

 

VETIVERT

Botanical Family: Poaceae

Vetivert is an ancient remedy within Ayurveda. Its essential oil is cooling and moist in energy.
Vetivert has similarities to Patchouli, a thick amber liquid with a touch of lemon. It is well known for
it's anti-inflammatory properties and traditionally used for arthritic symptoms.

Been Known To Have These Medicinal Properties: Antiseptic, antispasmodic, relaxant and
circulatory stimulant

Has Been Used For: Fevers, headache, arthritis symptoms, acne, anxiety, depression

Aromatic Benefits: Stabilizing, strengthening, nourishing

Aroma: Earthy, rich, tenacious

 

WHITE SAGE

Botanical Family: Lamiaceae

Its origin is the Southwest. In the spiritual realm, White Sage is sacred and is used ceremonially for cleansing space. It clears negative energy but also attracts positive energy. Burning White Sage leaves has been a long-standing tradition in purification purposes within the Native American tribes and now as a modern day practice.

Been Known To Have These Medicinal Properties: Anti-inflammatory, antifungal, antibacterial

Has Been Used For: Holistic remedies such as reducing fevers, throat, lungs, stomach, personal skin care, hair and body products

Aromatic Benefits: Vibrational, purifying, cooling, clarity

Aroma: Pungent, sharp, dry, herbaceous, clean

 

YLANG YLANG

Botanical Family: Annonaceae

Ylang Ylang also known as "flower of flowers". The Macassar-oil plant is valued for its perfume. Spiritual practitioners claim that the users of Ylang Ylang are those who have been drawn to the oil, and who in turn, suit it. In Indonesia, Ylang Ylang flowers are spread on the bed of newlywed couples. The oil is beneficial in softening and balancing the moisture of the skin.

Been Known To Have These Medicinal Properties: Antispasmodic, anti-inflammatory

Has Been Used For: Anxiety, hypertension, depression, hair loss

Aromatic Benefits: Cooling, balancing energies, enhances spiritual attunement, sensually stimulating

Aroma: Exotic, sweet, floral

 

 

 

 

Follow us!